Advanced Style

LinaPlioplyte|USA|72minutes|English|Documentary
Baby and Me

Sunday, May 3, 2015 • 9:30 A.M.

 

Carlsbad City Library

1775 Dove Ln., Carlsbad, CA


*Price:$7.50; JCC Member Price: $5.50

(bagels & coffee included)

 

Seeking Peace, Finding Hope & The Farewell party

Double Feature

 

Wednesday, May 13, 2015 • 6:00 P.M.

 

JCC David & Dorothea Garfield Theatre

4126 Executive Dr., La Jolla, CA 92037

 

*Price: $13.75; JCC Member Price: $11.75

 

One: A Story of Love and Equality

Becca Roth | USA | 102 min | English | Documentary
Jewish Directors on the Rise:

Becca Roth

Wednesday, June 3, 2015 • 6:30 p.m.


City of Carlsbad Library

1775 Dove Lane, Carlsbad, CA

*Price: $13.75; JCC Member Price: $11.75

Purchase Tickets

TICKETS ON SALE NOW!

JCC Box Office: (858) 362-1348

*Service fees now included. Additional online convenience fee still applies.

For Information: (858) 362-1330 Nikki Bravo

Congratulations to the 25th Annual San Diego Jewish Film Festival Winners


2015 Feature Winners

Best Narrative Feature:
Runner up: God's Slave directed by Joel Novoa
Winner: 24 Days, directed by Alexandre Arcady

Best Documentary Feature:
Runner up: Theodore Bikel, directed by John Lollas
Winner: Above and Beyond, directed by Roberta Grossman

Best Director:
Runner up: 24 Days, directed by Alexandre Arcady
Winner: Next to Her, directed by Asaf Korman

Special Jury Award:
Winner: Apples in the Desert, directed by Arik Labetzy, Matti Harari

Special Award for Excellence:
Winner: Little White Lie, directed by Lacey Schwartz

Best Feature Film:
Runner up: Suicide, directed by Benny Ferdman
Winner: The Art Dealer, directed by François Margolin

2015 Joyce Forum Winners

Best Documentary Short:
Runner up: White Mist, directed by Itay Netzer
Winner: Death and The Maiden, directed by Yael Lotem

Best Director:
Winner: The Funeral, directed by Nick Green

Best Narrative Short:
Runner up: Silent, directed by Jaco Dukes
Winner: In the Still of the Night, directed by Erich Steiner

Special Jury Award:
Runner up: Never A Bystander, directed by Evelyn Neuhaus
Winner: Of Many, directed by Linda G. Mills

Founders Award:
Winner: Raquel: A Marked Woman, directed by Gabriela Bohm

Best Short Film:
Winner: Ischler, directed by Attila Hartung

And the Audience Favorites Are...

Best Narrative Features (Top 5 in Order of Audience Ratings)
1. The Last Mentsch
2. 24 Days
3. Belle and Sebastian
4. Apples from the Desert
5. Run Boy Run

Best Documentary Features (Top 5 in Order of Audience Ratings)
1. Above and Beyond
2. The Pleasures of Being Out of Step
3. Letter to Wedgwood
4. Soft Vengeance
5. Theodore Bikel

Best Short Film:
The Cancer Mirror