Awards and Nominations

Being recognized with an award for a job well done is a wonderful thing and I am proud of each and every one of our awardees. However we should reflect on the wonderful work that is done throughout the season from each young artist. Each young artist in a J*Company production touches so many lives and in such wonderfully positive ways and that is what one should be proud of. I know it makes me bubble with pride!

When people walk up to me and tell me, “It is so amazing to see so many young people working together with precision and dedication.” Or, “I am sorry I am crying but your entire cast told that love story so beautifully I just can’t help myself.” Or, “I have never seen such a spectacular interpretation of a well-known musical you could tell there are no divas, everyone is working for a common goal!” or, “How did those young people create such deeply touching yet joyous characters? I am simply amazed!” that is the real reason we do theatre. Theatre has a magic all its own and you as a young artist make it shine with the brightest light. I thank all of you from the bottom of my heart for making me the proudest Artistic Director on the planet!

Sincerely,
Joey Landwehr
J*Company Artistic Director


J*Company National Youth Theatre Award Recipients 2013-2014

Artist Of The Year
Joshua Shtein –      As Shrek in Shrek – The Musical
                             As The Cowardly Lion in – The Wizard Of Oz
                             As Tarzan in – Disney’s TARZAN

Shrek – The Musical
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Celia Tedde as Fiona

Disney’s TARZAN
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Kendal Dastrup as Kala
Outstanding Ensemble – JCompany Youth Theatre

J*Company National Youth Theatre Award Nominations 2013-2014

Shrek – The Musical
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Sam Brogadir as Donkey
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Scott Peterson as Lord Farquaad
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Ian Laughbaum as Pinocchio
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Samantha Tullie as Dragon

Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Cassie Bleher as Ariel
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical (Junior Division – Jonas McMullen
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Noga Tour as Ursula

The Wizard Of Oz
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Rebecca Myers as Dorothy
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Keila Ashkenasi as Wicked Witch Of The West
Outstanding Lighting Design – David Kievit

Disney’s TARZAN
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Hannah Houts as Jane Porter
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Jonathan Bartolomucci as Kerchak
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Gabrielle Quiwa as Terk
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Adira Rosen as Porter
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical (Junior Division) – Zoe Goldstein as Young Terk
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical (Junior Division) – Ella Shreiner as Young Tarzan
Outstanding Musical Direction – Tim McKnight
Outstanding Direction – Joey Landwehr


J*Company National Youth Theatre Award Recipients 2012-2013

Funny Girl
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Rebecca Myers as Fanny Brice

YENTL
Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division) - Rebecca Penner as Hadass

GYPSY
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Lindsey Grant as Mama Rose
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Celia Tedde as Dainty June
Outstanding Ensemble: Gypsy

Hello, Dolly!
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical -Kimberly Marron as Irene Molloy

J*Company National Youth Theatre Award Nominations 2012-2013

Funny Girl
Outstanding Production – JCompany Youth Theatre
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Joshua Shtein as Nicky Arnstein
Outstanding Lighting Design – Omar Ramos
Outstanding Musical Direction – Tim McKnight
Outstanding Musical Direction – Angie Serrano
Outstanding Direction – Joey Landwehr

YENTL
Outstanding Production – JCompany Youth Theatre
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Cameron Chang as Avigdor

GYPSY
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Mara Jacobs as Louise/Gypsy Rose Lee
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Cameron Chang as Tulsa
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Ian Laughbaum as Herbie
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical (Junior Division) – Adira Rosen as Baby Louise
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical (Junior Division) – Nika Sadr as Baby June
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical - Sebastian Mayer as Uncle Joe/Pastey/Yonkers
Outstanding Musical Direction – Tim McKnight

Hello, Dolly!
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Michelle Guefen as Dolly Levi
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Sam Brogadir as Barnaby Tucker
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Joshua Shtein as Cornelius Hackl
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Gabi Leibowitz as Minnie Fay


J*Company National Youth Theatre Award Recipients 2011-2012

The Who’s TOMMY
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical - David Ahmadian as Captain Walker
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical - Jonathan Edzant as Tommy/Narrator
Outstanding Ensemble – J*Company Youth Theatre
Outstanding Musical Direction - Tim McKnight

Thoroughly Modern Millie
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Celia Tedde as Millie Dillmount

Xanadu
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Maddie Houts as Kira/Clio
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Kendal Dastrup as Kira/Clio

 

J*Company National Youth Arts Awards Nominations 2011-2012

Disney’s MULAN
Outstanding Set Design - Chris Plonka, The Who's TOMMY
Outstanding Production – J*Company Youth Theatre
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Samantha Tullie as Mrs. Walker
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical - Josh Shtein as Cousin Kevin
Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division) - Sam Brogadir
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical - Maddie Houts as The Gypsy Queen
Outstanding Set Design - David Weiner
Outstanding Direction - Joey Landwehr

Thoroughly Modern Millie
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical - Scott Peterson as Trevor Graydon
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Lindsey Grant as Muzzy Von Hossmere
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Gabriela Lipson as Mrs. Meers
Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division) -Rebecca Penner as Miss Dorothy Brown
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical - Kimberly Marron as Miss Flannery
Outstanding Ensemble – J*Company Youth Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design - Lisa Forrest
Outstanding Set Design - David Kievit
Outstanding Choreography - Claudia Gomez Vorce
Outstanding Direction - Joey Landwehr

Xanadu
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Talia Berkstein as Calliope
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Lindsey Grant as Melpomene
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Rebecca Myers as Calliope
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Samantha Tullie as Melpomene
Outstanding Ensemble – J*Company Youth Theatre
Outstanding Set Design - Chris Plonka

J*Company The Old Globe Honors Awards Recipients:

Jonathan Edzant
Celia Tedde


J*Company National Youth Theatre Award Recipients 2010-2011

Fiddler On The Roof:
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Musical - Jesse Carpentier

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat:
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Musical - Daniel Myers

Children of Eden:
Outstanding Production – J*Company Youth Theatre
Outstanding Ensemble – J*Company Youth Theatre
Outstanding Music Direction - Tim Mcknight
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Musical - Daniel Myers
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Musical - David Ahmadian
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Musical - Jesse Carpentier

J*Company National Youth Theatre Award Nominations 2010-2011

Fiddler On The Roof:
Outstanding Ensemble – J*Company Youth Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Musical - Adam Burnier
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Musical - Maddie Houts
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Musical - Samantha Tullie

13 – A New Musical:
Outstanding Ensemble – J*Company Youth Theatre
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Musical - Celia Tedde
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Musical - Michelle Guefen

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat:
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Musical - Scott Peterson

Children of Eden:
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Musical - Darien Sepulveda
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Musical - Gabriela Lipson


J*Company National Youth Theatre Award Recipients 2009-2010

Rodgers & Hammerstein’s South Pacific
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Satya Chavez

Children of Eden:
Outstanding Production – J*Company Youth Theatre
Outstanding Ensemble – J*Company Youth Theatre Outstanding Music Direction - Tim Mcknight
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Musical - Daniel Myers
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Musical - David Ahmadian
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Musical - Jesse Carpentier

J*Company National Youth Theatre Award Nominations 2009-2010

Disney’s Mulan (at San Diego Junior Theatre)
Outstanding Lead Actress (13 and Under)  – Hannah Lo (Director: Joey Landwehr, J*Company Artistic Director)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Zachary Herzog (Director: Joey Landwehr, J*Company Artistic Director)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – Alexis Park (Director: Joey Landwehr, J*Company Artistic Director)
Outstanding Supporting Actor (13 and Under) – Barrett Lo (Director: Joey Landwehr, J*Company Artistic Director)
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Michael Covington (Director: Joey Landwehr, J*Company Artistic Director) 
Outstanding Set Design – Heidi Atchison (Director: Joey Landwehr, J*Company Artistic Director)

Rodgers & Hammerstein’s The King And I
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – Zachary Herzog
Outstanding Direction – Joey Landwehr
Outstanding Set Design – David Weiner

Rodgers & Hammerstein’s The Sound Of Music
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Zachary Herzog
Outstanding Ensemble – J*Company Youth Theatre
Outstanding Set Design – David Kievit

Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Outstanding Supporting Actress (13 and Under) – Hallie Bodenstab
Outstanding Supporting Actress (13 and Under) – Ilana Engle
Outstanding Supporting Actress (13 and Under) – Celia Tedde
Outstanding Ensemble (13 and Under) – J*Company Youth Theatre

J*Company The Old Globe Honors Awards Recipients 2009-2010

Satya Chavez
Daniel Myers

J*Company The Old Globe Honors Nominations 2009-2010

Jesse Carpentier
Lindsey Grant
Maddie Houts
Naomi McPherson
Kevin McRee
Scott Peterson
Darien Sepulveda


J*Company National Youth Theatre Award Recipients 2008-2009

Into The Woods
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Ali Viterbi 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Adriana Yedidsion

Disney High School Musical 2 On Stage!
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical -Micah Frank

Fireflies
Outstanding New Play/Musical Charmaine Spencer

Pocahontas
Outstanding Set Design -Syd Stevens
Outstanding Lighting Design -Andrew Miller

J*Company National Youth Theatre Award Nominations 2008-2009

Into the Woods
Outstanding Supporting Actress Age 13 and Under - Erica Malachowski
Outstanding Ensemble – Into the Woods

Disney High School Musical 2 On Stage!
Outstanding Lighting Design -Andrew Miller

Fireflies: The Story of the Artists of Terezin, Featuring the Original Children’s Opera BRUNDIBAR
Outstanding Supporting Actor Age 13 and Under -Nathaniel Pick
Outstanding Supporting Actress Age 13 and Under -Halle Hoffman
Outstanding Costume Design -Shulamit Nelson


San Diego Magazine’s 40 Under 40 Leadership Award
J*Company Artistic Director – Joey Landwehr


J*Company National Youth Theatre Award Recipients 2007-2008

Disney’s The Jungle Book KIDS

Outstanding Costume Design - Shulamit Nelson

Elton John & Tim Rice’s AIDA

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical - Matt Maretz
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Michelle Cabinian
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Emma Stratton

J*Company National Youth Theatre Award Nominations 2007-2008

Disney’s High School Musical

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Arianna Afsar
Outstanding Ensemble – Disney’s High School Musical

Elton John & Tim Rice’s AIDA

Outstanding Lighting Design - Matthew Novotny

Disney’s 101 Dalmatians KIDS

Special Creativity Award - J*Company partnering with the San Diego Humane Society and SPCA


San Diego Magazine’s 40 Under 40 Leadership Award
J*Company Artistic Director – Joey Landwehr


J*Company National Youth Theatre Award Recipients 2006-2007

OLIVER!

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Jamie Bock

Yours, Anne

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Jennifer Bendelstein
Outstanding Lighting Design – Andrew Miller

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Dorothy Guthrie
Outstanding Supporting Actor (13 and under) -Ari Krasner
Outstanding Ensemble – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

The Story of Hansel and Gretel

Outstanding Lead Actress (13 and under) - Becca Myers
Outstanding Ensemble (13 and under) - The Story of Hansel and Gretel
Outstanding Costume Design - Lisa Forrest
Outstanding Set Design - Syd Stevens

J*Company National Youth Theatre Award Nominations 2006-2007

Yours, Anne

Outstanding Production – Yours, Anne
Outstanding Ensemble – Yours, Anne

The Story of Hansel and Gretel

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical (13 and under) - Sara Frank
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical (13 and under) – Jessica Muchnick

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical - Trevor Bowles
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical - Jakob Hytken


J*Company National Youth Theatre Award Recipients 2005-2006

Guys and Dolls

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical - Seth Biberstein
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Tatiana Holthaus
Outstanding Ensemble – Guys and Dolls

Rumpelstiltskin

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical (13 and under) - Hannah Prater
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical (13 and under) - Abbi Hirschfeld
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical (13 and under) - Ashley Twomey


J*Company Youth “Billie” Award Recipients 2004-2005

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical - Brian Crum

Seussical the Musical

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Kari Campbell
Outstanding Ensemble – Seussical the Musical

Suds

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical - Adam Covalt


J*Company Youth “Billie” Award Recipients 2003-2004

Grease

Outstanding Production - Grease
Outstanding Ensemble - Grease

Once Upon a Mattress

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Cailene Kilcoyne


J*Company Youth “Billie” Award Recipients 2002-2003

Little Shop of Horrors

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical - Adam Covalt
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Karen Gorodzinsky
Outstanding Ensemble – Little Shop of Horrors

Charlotte’s Web

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Sophie Vener


J*Company Youth “Billie” Award Recipients 2001-2002

Hello, Tomorrow

Outstanding Ensemble - Hello, Tomorrow